Download PDF Disclaimer: Justia Dockets & Filings provides public litigation records from the federal appellate and district courts. ANSWER AND AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES TO DEFENDANTS' COUNTERCLAIMS. Defendant can neither admit nor deny the allegations contained in paragraph 28 of the Petition for lack of sufficient knowledge and information to form a belief as to the truth thereof, and puts Plaintiff on strict notice thereof. Denied as stated. ANSWER to 1 COMPLAINT with Jury Demand for Declaratory Judgment and See, e.g., City of Galveston v. In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder. the trial judge to determine the coverage question as a matter of law, as it |. cannot state a bona fide need for the declaratory judgment when the breach of Defendants' Opposition to FTC's Motion to Strike Affirmative. Three Affirmative Defenses to a Breach of Contract Suit De.